In furtherance of its theory that the Commissioner was "found" in the district, petitioner alleged overt acts committed by the Commissioner, as well as his codefendants, in the district where the suit was filed. ![]() ,"Īnd that the Commissioner therefore was "found," and had "agents," in the district within the meaning of the statute. that a conspiracy is a partnership, and that co-conspirators are each other's agents. "was a member of a conspiracy whose other members were residing and carrying on the illegal business of the conspiracy in the Southern District of Florida. § 15, allows suit "in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent." It is admitted that Commissioner Cravey was not a resident of the Southern District of Florida, but petitioner contends that the Commissioner The applicable venue statute for private treble damage actions brought under the antitrust laws, 15 U.S.C. The Georgia insurance commissioner, Cravey, was